Copacabana Beauty Center

Cookie Policy

This cookie statement was last updated on June 25, 2021 and applies to residents of the European Economic Area.


1. Introduction

Our website, copacabanabeauty.no (hereinafter referred to as: the "Website") uses cookies and other related technology (for simplicity, all technological matters are referred to as " cookies »). Cookies are also placed by third-party actors we have engaged. In the document below, we inform about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies

A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages of this website and is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive or other device. Information stored there may be returned to our servers, or to servers belonging to the relevant third-party players, during a later visit.

3. What is a script?

A script is part of a program code that is used to ensure that our website works properly and interactively. This code is initiated on our server or on their device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a web page that is used to monitor the traffic on a web page. To achieve this, some data about you is stored using the web beacon.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your preferences remain unknown. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. Then you do not have to enter the same information repeatedly when you visit our website, and for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place such cookies without your permission.

5.2 Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we provide insight into the use of our website. We ask for your permission to place analytical cookies.

5.3 Advertising cookies

We use Marketing cookies on our website, which make it possible to customize personalized advertising for you, and we (and third-party players) gain insight into campaign results. This is done based on a profile we create based on your choices and browsing on and off the site. With these cookies, as visitors to our website, you will be connected to a unique ID, so that you, for example, do not see the same ad more than once.

5.4 Marketing / Tracking cookies

Marketing / tracking cookies are cookies or other forms of local storage that are used to create user profiles to display advertisements or to track the user on this website or on several websites for similar marketing purposes.
Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we will ask for your permission to place them.

6. Placed cookies

Cookie names Type of cookie First or Third party Can be blocked Session or Persistent Expiry Time Purpose


7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up window with an explanation of cookies. As soon as you click on «Save preferences», you agree that we use the categories cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up window, as described in this statement for cookies. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but be aware that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

Link

8. Your rights regarding your personal data

Your rights regarding personal data:
  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be stored.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access any of your personal data known to us.
  • Right to Correct: You have the right to add, correct, and have your personal data deleted or blocked whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke your consent and have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: You have the right to request that all your personal data be transferred in its entirety from the data controller to another data controller.
  • Right to refuse: You can refuse to have your data processed. We comply with this unless there are justifiable reasons for processing.
To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please see the contact information at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (Datatilsynet).

Below you can request that your personal information collected by this website may be sent to you by e-mail.

Top of Form

Email Address: I agree to provide my email address to receive my requested data.
See Privacy for more information.

Bottom of Form

9. Activating / deactivating and deleting cookies

You can use the browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies cannot be placed. Another option is to change your browser settings so that you receive a message every time a cookie is placed. For more information on these options, see the instructions in the Help section of your browser.
Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you delete all cookies in your browser, they will be placed back again with your permission, when you visit our website again.

10. Contact details

For questions and / or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us using the following contact information:

Copacabana Beauty Center AS
Regimentveien 93 B
4045 Hafrsfjord

Email: post@copacabanabeauty.no
Tel: +47 469 22 961